Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hopkinsville, United StatesHopkinsvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHopkinsville United States

What day is it in Hopkinsville right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hopkinsville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hopkinsville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hopkinsville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Hopkinsville
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Hopkinsville

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Hopkinsville

Sunset

5:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Elizabeth
  • Elizabethtown
  • HOP
  • Hopkinsville
  • Hoptown
  • Khopkinsvil
  • Khopkinsvill
  • Khopkinsville
  • Woods Settlement
  • hapkynzwyl
  • hopukinsubiru
  • huo pu jin si
  • hwbkynzfyl
  • Хопкинсвил
  • Хопкинсвилл
  • Хопкинсвилле
  • هاپکینزویل
  • هوبكينزفيل
  • ہاپکنزویل، کینٹکی
  • ホプキンスビル
  • 霍普金斯

Country

Hopkinsville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

32,205 People

Elevation above sea level

161m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hopkinsville (Christian County, Kentucky)

Nashville ... 96 km
Memphis ... 279 km
St. Louis ... 291 km
Indianapolis ... 337 km
Cincinnati ... 345 km
Meads ... 419 km
Ironville ... 422 km
Atlanta ... 424 km
Columbus ... 496 km
Fort Wayne ... 506 km
Chicago ... 549 km
Charlotte ... 562 km
Toledo ... 615 km
Kansas City ... 618 km
Greensboro ... 623 km
Milwaukee ... 680 km
Tulsa ... 685 km
Cleveland ... 690 km
Durham ... 695 km
Windsor ... 697 km
Detroit ... 699 km
West Raleigh ... 717 km
Pittsburgh ... 718 km
Raleigh ... 719 km
New Orleans ... 788 km
Wichita ... 793 km
Oklahoma City ... 817 km
Omaha ... 831 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries