Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Calgary, CanadaCalgaryCanada

What time is it?

Current local time in
Calgary, Canada

Time Zone: UTC-7

America/Edmonton

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-6

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-7

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Calgary

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +8 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +18 hours

The sun in Calgary: Today, December 12, 2017

Sunrise Calgary

Sunrise

8:31 am

Local time
Sunset Calgary

Sunset

4:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Calgaria
  • Calgary
  • Gorad Kalgary
  • Kalgari
  • Kalgario
  • Kalgaris
  • Kalnkari
  • Kalqari
  • Kelgery
  • YYC
  • ka er jia li
  • ka jia li
  • kaelgeoli
  • kailagari
  • kalgari
  • kalghary
  • kalgry
  • kalkari
  • karugari
  • kelgari
  • klgry
  • kyalgari
  • kylgry
  • qlgry
  • Κάλγκαρι
  • Горад Калгары
  • Калгари
  • Калгарі
  • Կալգարի
  • קלגרי
  • كالغاري
  • کالگری
  • کلگری
  • کیلگری
  • कॅल्गारी
  • कैलगरी
  • ਕੈਲਗਰੀ
  • கால்கரி
  • కాల్గరీ
  • ಕ್ಯಾಲ್ಗರಿ
  • แคลกะรี
  • ကယ်လ်ဂရီမြို့
  • კალგარი
  • カルガリー
  • 卡加利
  • 卡尔加里
  • 캘거리

Country

Calgary is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Edmonton.

Population

1,019,942 People

Elevation above sea level

1048m

Cities around Calgary (Alberta)

Edmonton ... 280 km
Okanagan ... 428 km
Surrey ... 732 km
Vancouver ... 750 km
Seattle ... 761 km
Victoria ... 797 km
Portland ... 918 km
Winnipeg ... 1362 km
Denver ... 1442 km
Aurora ... 1449 km
Sacramento ... 1495 km
Colorado Springs ... 1535 km
Stockton ... 1552 km
Oakland ... 1598 km
San Francisco ... 1606 km
San Jose ... 1633 km
Fresno ... 1638 km
Las Vegas ... 1639 km
Henderson ... 1653 km
Bakersfield ... 1770 km
Lincoln ... 1793 km
Minneapolis ... 1795 km
Omaha ... 1808 km
Saint Paul ... 1809 km
Albuquerque ... 1855 km
Los Angeles ... 1900 km
Riverside ... 1900 km
Anaheim ... 1919 km
Santa Ana ... 1928 km
Long Beach ... 1930 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries