Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Oakville, CanadaOakvilleCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inOakville Canada

What day is it in Oakville right now?

Monday (November 29, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Oakville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Oakville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Oakville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Oakville
Today, November 29, 2021

Sunrise Oakville

Sunrise

7:30 am

Local time
Sunset Oakville

Sunset

4:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Okvil
  • Okvill
  • XOK
  • ao ke wei er
  • awkfyl
  • okeubil
  • okubiru
  • Оквил
  • Оквилл
  • Оквілл
  • أوكفيل
  • اوک‌ویل
  • オークビル
  • 奥克维尔
  • 오크빌

Country

Oakville is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

165,697 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Oakville (Ontario)

Mississauga ... 15 km
Hamilton ... 26 km
Brampton ... 27 km
Toronto ... 35 km
Markham ... 57 km
Oshawa ... 84 km
Buffalo ... 90 km
London ... 135 km
Cleveland ... 269 km
Windsor ... 296 km
Detroit ... 296 km
Pittsburgh ... 332 km
Toledo ... 367 km
Ottawa ... 385 km
Columbus ... 467 km
Fort Wayne ... 505 km
Baltimore ... 520 km
Philadelphia ... 528 km
Newark ... 533 km
Laval ... 533 km
Montréal ... 538 km
Jersey City ... 540 km
Manhattan ... 544 km
Washington ... 544 km
New York City ... 545 km
Staten Island ... 546 km
The Bronx ... 547 km
Brooklyn ... 553 km
Queens ... 559 km
Ironville ... 600 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries