Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grimsby, CanadaGrimsbyCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inGrimsby Canada

What day is it in Grimsby right now?

Tuesday (April 23, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Grimsby to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Grimsby to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Grimsby

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Grimsby
Today, April 23, 2024

Sunrise Grimsby

Sunrise

6:22 am

Local time
Sunset Grimsby

Sunset

8:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Grimsbi
  • XGY
  • ge li mu si bi
  • ghrymsby
  • gurimusubi
  • Гримсби
  • Грімсбі
  • غريمسبي
  • グリムスビー
  • 格里姆斯比

Country

Grimsby is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

27,314 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Grimsby (Regional Municipality of Niagara, Ontario)

Hamilton ... 24 km
Mississauga ... 43 km
Brampton ... 56 km
Toronto ... 58 km
Buffalo ... 65 km
Vaughan ... 71 km
Markham ... 78 km
Kitchener ... 80 km
London ... 136 km
Cleveland ... 253 km
Windsor ... 294 km
Detroit ... 295 km
Pittsburgh ... 306 km
Toledo ... 362 km
Ottawa ... 394 km
Columbus ... 450 km
Baltimore ... 491 km
Fort Wayne ... 500 km
Philadelphia ... 502 km
Newark ... 510 km
Washington ... 515 km
Jersey City ... 517 km
Manhattan ... 521 km
New York City ... 523 km
Staten Island ... 523 km
The Bronx ... 525 km
Brooklyn ... 530 km
Queens ... 536 km
Laval ... 538 km
Montréal ... 542 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries