Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Welland, CanadaWellandCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inWelland Canada

What day is it in Welland right now?

Sunday (April 21, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Welland to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Welland to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Welland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Welland
Today, April 21, 2024

Sunrise Welland

Sunrise

6:24 am

Local time
Sunset Welland

Sunset

8:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Veland
  • Velland
  • Welland
  • uerando
  • wei lan
  • wellaendeu
  • wlnd antaryw
  • wyland
  • Веланд
  • Велланд
  • ولند، انتاریو
  • ويلاند
  • ویلینڈ
  • ウェランド
  • 威蘭
  • 웰랜드

Country

Welland is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

52,293 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Welland (Ontario)

Buffalo ... 32 km
Hamilton ... 57 km
Mississauga ... 74 km
Toronto ... 81 km
Brampton ... 88 km
Vaughan ... 96 km
Markham ... 98 km
Kitchener ... 113 km
London ... 159 km
Cleveland ... 255 km
Pittsburgh ... 287 km
Windsor ... 311 km
Detroit ... 313 km
Toledo ... 374 km
Ottawa ... 390 km
Columbus ... 448 km
Baltimore ... 458 km
Philadelphia ... 467 km
Newark ... 476 km
Jersey City ... 483 km
Washington ... 484 km
Manhattan ... 488 km
Staten Island ... 488 km
New York City ... 489 km
The Bronx ... 491 km
Brooklyn ... 496 km
Queens ... 502 km
Fort Wayne ... 513 km
Laval ... 528 km
Montréal ... 532 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries