Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference St. Catharines, CanadaSt. CatharinesCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inSt. Catharines Canada

What day is it in St. Catharines right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in St. Catharines to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in St. Catharines to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

St. Catharines

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in St. Catharines
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise St. Catharines

Sunrise

7:28 am

Local time
Sunset St. Catharines

Sunset

5:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Saint Catharines
  • Sankta Katarino
  • Sent Katerinsas
  • Sent Ketrins
  • Sent-Katarins
  • Sent-Kataryns
  • Sent-Keterins
  • St. Catharines
  • YCM
  • sant kathrynz
  • seinteukaeseolinseu
  • sentokyasarinzu
  • sheng kai se lin si
  • snt katrynz antaryw
  • Сент Кетринс
  • Сент-Катаринс
  • Сент-Катарынс
  • Сент-Кетерінс
  • Սենթ Քաթարինս
  • سانت كاثرينز
  • سنت کاترینز، انتاریو
  • سینٹ کیتھرائنز
  • เซนต์แคเทอรีนส์
  • სენტ-კატარინსი
  • セントキャサリンズ
  • 圣凯瑟琳斯
  • 세인트캐서린스

Country

St. Catharines is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

131,989 People

Major cities in the vicinity of St. Catharines (Regional Municipality of Niagara, Ontario)

Buffalo ... 43 km
Hamilton ... 50 km
Mississauga ... 56 km
Toronto ... 60 km
Brampton ... 71 km
Markham ... 77 km
Oshawa ... 87 km
London ... 161 km
Cleveland ... 269 km
Pittsburgh ... 307 km
Windsor ... 317 km
Detroit ... 318 km
Ottawa ... 376 km
Toledo ... 383 km
Columbus ... 464 km
Baltimore ... 476 km
Philadelphia ... 482 km
Newark ... 487 km
Jersey City ... 493 km
Manhattan ... 498 km
New York City ... 499 km
Staten Island ... 500 km
The Bronx ... 501 km
Washington ... 503 km
Brooklyn ... 507 km
Queens ... 512 km
Laval ... 517 km
Montréal ... 521 km
Fort Wayne ... 522 km
Ironville ... 588 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries