Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Niagara Falls, CanadaNiagara FallsCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inNiagara Falls Canada

What day is it in Niagara Falls right now?

Sunday (April 14, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Niagara Falls to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Niagara Falls to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Niagara Falls

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Niagara Falls
Today, April 14, 2024

Sunrise Niagara Falls

Sunrise

6:32 am

Local time
Sunset Niagara Falls

Sunset

7:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cataratas del Niagara
  • Cataratas del Niágara
  • Chutes Niagara
  • Najagara Fols
  • Niagara Akvofalo
  • Niagara Falls
  • Niagara Folsas
  • Niagara-Folls
  • Niagara-Fols
  • Rhaeadr Niagara
  • XLV
  • naiagalapolseu
  • naiagaraforuzu
  • ni ya jia la pu bu cheng
  • nyagara falz antaryw
  • nyagra falz
  • nyajara fwlz
  • Најагара Фолс
  • Ниагара-Фолс
  • Ніагара-Фоллс
  • نياجارا فولز
  • نیاگارا فالز، انتاریو
  • نیاگرا فالز
  • نیاگرا فالز، انٹاریو
  • ナイアガラフォールズ
  • 尼亚加拉瀑布城
  • 나이아가라폴스

Country

Niagara Falls is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

82,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Niagara Falls (Ontario)

Buffalo ... 28 km
Hamilton ... 65 km
Mississauga ... 71 km
Toronto ... 72 km
Brampton ... 86 km
Markham ... 86 km
Vaughan ... 89 km
Kitchener ... 122 km
London ... 174 km
Cleveland ... 275 km
Pittsburgh ... 302 km
Windsor ... 329 km
Detroit ... 330 km
Ottawa ... 371 km
Toledo ... 393 km
Baltimore ... 463 km
Philadelphia ... 467 km
Columbus ... 468 km
Newark ... 471 km
Jersey City ... 477 km
Manhattan ... 482 km
New York City ... 483 km
Staten Island ... 483 km
The Bronx ... 485 km
Brooklyn ... 491 km
Washington ... 491 km
Queens ... 496 km
Laval ... 509 km
Montréal ... 513 km
Fort Wayne ... 532 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries