Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ottawa, CanadaOttawaCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inOttawa Canada

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Ottawa to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ottawa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Ottawa
Today, November 30, 2020

Sunrise Ottawa

Sunrise

7:21 am

Local time
Sunset Ottawa

Sunset

4:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Atava
  • Otava
  • Otavo
  • Otawa
  • Ottaba
  • Ottahua
  • Ottava
  • Ottavae
  • Ottawa
  • YOW
  • atawa
  • atoya
  • attava
  • awtawa
  • otava
  • otawa
  • ottava
  • wo tai hua
  • xxttawa
  • ŸAA¬²±
  • Οττάβα
  • Οτταβα
  • Атава
  • Отава
  • Оттавæ
  • Оттава
  • Օտտավա
  • אוטווה
  • אטאווא
  • أوتاوا
  • ئۆتاوا
  • اتاوا
  • اوتآوآ
  • اوٹاوا
  • اٹاوہ
  • ओटावा
  • অটোয়া
  • ਓਟਾਵਾ
  • ଓଟାୱା
  • ஒட்டாவா
  • ಆಟ್ಟಾವಾ
  • ഓട്ടവ
  • ออตตาวา
  • ཨོ་ཏ་ཝ།
  • အော့တဝမြို့
  • ოტავა
  • ኦታዋ
  • ᎠᏔᏩ
  • ᐊᑐᕚ/atavaa
  • オタワ
  • 渥太華
  • 오타와

Country

Ottawa is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

812,129 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ottawa (Ontario)

Laval ... 162 km
Montréal ... 170 km
Oshawa ... 302 km
Markham ... 333 km
Toronto ... 353 km
Mississauga ... 376 km
Buffalo ... 377 km
Brampton ... 377 km
Québec ... 391 km
Hamilton ... 409 km
Boston ... 501 km
South Boston ... 503 km
London ... 518 km
The Bronx ... 523 km
Manhattan ... 528 km
Newark ... 529 km
Jersey City ... 532 km
New York City ... 535 km
Queens ... 542 km
Brooklyn ... 543 km
Staten Island ... 548 km
Philadelphia ... 602 km
Cleveland ... 645 km
Pittsburgh ... 646 km
Baltimore ... 678 km
Windsor ... 679 km
Detroit ... 679 km
Washington ... 725 km
Toledo ... 752 km
Columbus ... 837 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries