Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hamilton, CanadaHamiltonCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inHamilton Canada

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Hamilton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hamilton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Hamilton
Today, December 1, 2020

Sunrise Hamilton

Sunrise

7:32 am

Local time
Sunset Hamilton

Sunset

4:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gamil'tan
  • Gamil'ton
  • Gamilton
  • Hamilton
  • Hamilton i Ontario
  • Hamiltona
  • Hamiltonas
  • Hamiltono
  • Khamilton
  • Khamiltun
  • amiltan
  • ha mi er dun
  • haemilteon
  • hamiruton
  • hamyltwn
  • hemiltana
  • hmyltwn
  • hmyltwn antaryw
  • Гамильтон
  • Гамільтан
  • Гамільтон
  • Хамилтон
  • Хамилтън
  • Համիլտոն
  • המילטון
  • هاميلتون
  • همیلتون، انتاریو
  • ہاملٹن
  • ہیملٹن، انٹاریو
  • हॅमिल्टन
  • ஆமில்டன்
  • හැමිල්ටන්
  • ჰამილტონი
  • ハミルトン
  • 哈密尔顿
  • 해밀턴

Country

Hamilton is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

519,949 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hamilton (Ontario)

Mississauga ... 40 km
Brampton ... 49 km
Toronto ... 61 km
Markham ... 83 km
Buffalo ... 88 km
Oshawa ... 108 km
London ... 115 km
Cleveland ... 243 km
Windsor ... 275 km
Detroit ... 275 km
Pittsburgh ... 310 km
Toledo ... 344 km
Ottawa ... 409 km
Columbus ... 441 km
Fort Wayne ... 483 km
Baltimore ... 507 km
Philadelphia ... 522 km
Washington ... 530 km
Newark ... 532 km
Jersey City ... 539 km
Manhattan ... 544 km
Staten Island ... 545 km
New York City ... 545 km
The Bronx ... 547 km
Brooklyn ... 552 km
Laval ... 555 km
Queens ... 558 km
Montréal ... 560 km
Ironville ... 575 km
Meads ... 580 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries