Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Toronto, CanadaTorontoCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inToronto Canada

What day is it in Toronto right now?

Thursday (February 29, 2024)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Toronto to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Toronto to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 5, 2023

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Toronto

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Toronto
Today, February 29, 2024

Sunrise Toronto

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Toronto

Sunset

6:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Taronta
  • Torontas
  • Toronto
  • Torontu
  • Torontum
  • Torontó
  • YTO
  • duo lun duo
  • roranro
  • taronto
  • teareantea
  • tho rxn to
  • tolonto
  • toramto
  • toranto
  • toronto
  • twrntw
  • twrwntw
  • Τορόντο
  • Таронта
  • Торонто
  • Տորոնտո
  • טאראנטא
  • טורונטו
  • تورنتو
  • تورونتو
  • ٹورانٹو
  • ٹورنٹو
  • टोरण्टो
  • टोरन्टो
  • टोराँटो
  • तोरन्तो
  • টরোন্টো
  • ਟੋਰਾਂਟੋ
  • ரொறன்ரோ
  • టొరంటో
  • ಟೊರಾಂಟೋ
  • ടോറോണ്ടോ
  • โทรอนโต
  • တိုရွန်တိုမြို့
  • ტორონტო
  • トロント
  • 多伦多
  • 多倫多
  • 토론토

Country

Toronto is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

2,600,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Toronto (Ontario)

Vaughan ... 17 km
Markham ... 21 km
Mississauga ... 26 km
Brampton ... 30 km
Hamilton ... 62 km
Kitchener ... 95 km
Buffalo ... 100 km
London ... 167 km
Cleveland ... 305 km
Windsor ... 329 km
Detroit ... 329 km
Ottawa ... 351 km
Pittsburgh ... 363 km
Toledo ... 402 km
Laval ... 501 km
Columbus ... 503 km
Montréal ... 506 km
Newark ... 531 km
Philadelphia ... 535 km
Baltimore ... 535 km
Jersey City ... 538 km
Fort Wayne ... 539 km
Manhattan ... 541 km
New York City ... 543 km
The Bronx ... 543 km
Staten Island ... 545 km
Brooklyn ... 551 km
Queens ... 556 km
Washington ... 562 km
Ironville ... 635 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries