Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kitchener, CanadaKitchenerCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inKitchener Canada

What day is it in Kitchener right now?

Tuesday (July 16, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Kitchener to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Kitchener to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kitchener

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Kitchener
Today, July 16, 2024

Sunrise Kitchener

Sunrise

5:56 am

Local time
Sunset Kitchener

Sunset

8:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ebytown
  • Kiceneris
  • Kicenero
  • Kichener
  • Kitchehner
  • Kitchener
  • Kiĉenero
  • Kičeneris
  • Town of Berlin
  • ji qin na
  • kchnr
  • khitche nex r
  • kichineo
  • kitchina
  • kychnr
  • kytshnr
  • qyznr
  • Китченер
  • Киченер
  • Кітчэнер
  • Кіченер
  • קיצנר
  • كيتشنر
  • کچنر
  • کیچنر
  • คิตเชเนอร์
  • კიტჩენერი
  • キッチナー
  • 基秦拿
  • 키치너

Country

Kitchener is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

256,885 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kitchener (Regional Municipality of Waterloo, Ontario)

Hamilton ... 57 km
Brampton ... 67 km
Mississauga ... 71 km
London ... 76 km
Vaughan ... 93 km
Toronto ... 95 km
Markham ... 111 km
Buffalo ... 144 km
Cleveland ... 233 km
Windsor ... 236 km
Detroit ... 236 km
Toledo ... 312 km
Pittsburgh ... 331 km
Columbus ... 430 km
Ottawa ... 443 km
Fort Wayne ... 448 km
Baltimore ... 552 km
Washington ... 571 km
Cincinnati ... 572 km
Philadelphia ... 574 km
Ironville ... 574 km
Meads ... 579 km
Newark ... 588 km
Milwaukee ... 594 km
Jersey City ... 595 km
Laval ... 595 km
Chicago ... 597 km
Manhattan ... 599 km
Staten Island ... 600 km
Montréal ... 600 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries