Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Halifax, CanadaHalifaxCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inHalifax Canada

What day is it in Halifax right now?

Sunday (April 21, 2024)

Atlantic Daylight TimeADT

Time Zone

America/
Halifax

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time ADT: Atlantic Daylight Time

Currently in use
UTC-3

Standard Time AST: Atlantic Standard Time

UTC-4

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Halifax to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Halifax to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Halifax

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -3 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo No time difference
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +13 hours

The sun in Halifax
Today, April 21, 2024

Sunrise Halifax

Sunrise

6:17 am

Local time
Sunset Halifax

Sunset

8:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Galifaks
  • Halifax
  • YHZ
  • Галифакс

Country

Halifax is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Halifax.

Population

439,819 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Halifax (Halifax Regional Municipality, Nova Scotia)

Boston ... 650 km
South Boston ... 650 km
Québec ... 656 km
Montréal ... 807 km
Laval ... 816 km
The Bronx ... 923 km
Queens ... 930 km
Manhattan ... 934 km
Brooklyn ... 939 km
New York City ... 940 km
Jersey City ... 944 km
Newark ... 951 km
Staten Island ... 957 km
Ottawa ... 974 km
Philadelphia ... 1061 km
Baltimore ... 1198 km
Buffalo ... 1240 km
Washington ... 1249 km
Markham ... 1259 km
Toronto ... 1270 km
Vaughan ... 1277 km
Mississauga ... 1292 km
Brampton ... 1300 km
Hamilton ... 1311 km
Virginia Beach ... 1311 km
Kitchener ... 1362 km
Pittsburgh ... 1393 km
London ... 1425 km
Cleveland ... 1491 km
Raleigh ... 1551 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries