Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Caracas, VenezuelaCaracasVenezuela

What time is it?

Current local time inCaracas Venezuela

Time Zone: UTC-4

Time Zone

America/
Caracas

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Caracas

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Caracas
Today, August 15, 2020

Sunrise Caracas

Sunrise

6:17 am

Local time
Sunset Caracas

Sunset

6:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CCS
  • Caracae
  • Caracas
  • Caraques
  • Karakas
  • Karakasa
  • Karakasas
  • Karakaso
  • ka la ka si
  • ka raka s
  • kalakaseu
  • karakas
  • karakasa
  • karakasu
  • karakkas
  • kraks
  • Καράκας
  • Каракас
  • Կարակաս
  • קאראקאס
  • קראקס
  • كاراكاس
  • کاراکاس
  • کراکس
  • काराकास
  • কারাকাস
  • ਕਾਰਾਕਾਸ
  • કારાકાસ
  • କାରାକାସ
  • கரகஸ்
  • ಕರಾಕಸ್
  • കാരക്കാസ്
  • การากัส
  • ཁ་ར་ཁ་སི
  • ကရာကက်စ်မြို့
  • კარაკასი
  • ካራካስ
  • カラカス
  • 卡拉卡斯
  • 카라카스

Country

Caracas is a city in Venezuela.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Caracas.

Population

3,000,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Caracas (Municipio Libertador, Distrito Federal)

Petare ... 6 km
Turmero ... 56 km
Maracay ... 64 km
Valencia ... 98 km
Barcelona ... 180 km
Puerto La Cruz ... 183 km
Barquisimeto ... 204 km
Cumaná ... 216 km
Maturín ... 307 km
Barinas ... 337 km
Alto Barinas ... 340 km
Ciudad Bolívar ... 373 km
Maracaibo ... 380 km
Mérida ... 401 km
Ciudad Guayana ... 413 km
Valledupar ... 510 km
Cúcuta ... 534 km
Santa Marta ... 592 km
Bucaramanga ... 622 km
Floridablanca ... 624 km
Soledad ... 633 km
Barranquilla ... 635 km
Cartagena ... 691 km
Sincelejo ... 694 km
Montería ... 746 km
Bello ... 831 km
Medellín ... 837 km
Itagüí ... 844 km
Bogotá ... 867 km

Venezuela Venezuela: Neighbouring Countries