Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Queens, United StatesQueensUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inQueens United States

What day is it in Queens right now?

Thursday (May 26, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Queens to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Queens to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Queens

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Queens
Today, May 26, 2022

Sunrise Queens

Sunrise

5:28 am

Local time
Sunset Queens

Sunset

8:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Borough of Queens
  • Queens

Country

Queens is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

2,272,771 People

Elevation above sea level

12m

Major cities in the vicinity of Queens (Queens County, New York)

Brooklyn ... 10 km
New York City ... 15 km
Manhattan ... 16 km
The Bronx ... 19 km
Jersey City ... 20 km
Newark ... 28 km
Staten Island ... 28 km
Philadelphia ... 134 km
Baltimore ... 270 km
South Boston ... 288 km
Boston ... 289 km
Washington ... 323 km
Virginia Beach ... 455 km
Buffalo ... 471 km
Pittsburgh ... 494 km
Montréal ... 532 km
Oshawa ... 535 km
Laval ... 538 km
Ottawa ... 542 km
Toronto ... 557 km
Hamilton ... 558 km
Markham ... 559 km
Mississauga ... 565 km
Brampton ... 578 km
Cleveland ... 636 km
London ... 644 km
Durham ... 656 km
West Raleigh ... 663 km
Raleigh ... 663 km
Greensboro ... 696 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries