Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Far Rockaway, United StatesFar RockawayUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFar Rockaway United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Far Rockaway to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Far Rockaway

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Far Rockaway
Today, May 30, 2020

Sunrise Far Rockaway

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Far Rockaway

Sunset

8:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • פאר ראקעוועי
  • فار روک اوے، کوئینز

Country

Far Rockaway is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

39,189 People

Elevation above sea level

5m

Major cities in the vicinity of Far Rockaway (Queens County, New York)

Queens ... 11 km
Brooklyn ... 17 km
New York City ... 24 km
Manhattan ... 26 km
The Bronx ... 29 km
Jersey City ... 30 km
Staten Island ... 32 km
Newark ... 37 km
Philadelphia ... 134 km
Baltimore ... 271 km
South Boston ... 289 km
Boston ... 290 km
Washington ... 323 km
Virginia Beach ... 450 km
Buffalo ... 481 km
Pittsburgh ... 500 km
Montréal ... 540 km
Oshawa ... 546 km
Laval ... 547 km
Ottawa ... 552 km
Toronto ... 567 km
Hamilton ... 568 km
Markham ... 569 km
Mississauga ... 575 km
Brampton ... 589 km
Cleveland ... 643 km
London ... 653 km
Durham ... 654 km
West Raleigh ... 660 km
Raleigh ... 660 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries