Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hewlett, United StatesHewlettUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHewlett United States

What day is it in Hewlett right now?

Thursday (September 29, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hewlett to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hewlett to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hewlett

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Hewlett
Today, September 29, 2022

Sunrise Hewlett

Sunrise

6:50 am

Local time
Sunset Hewlett

Sunset

6:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cedar Grove
  • Fenhurst
  • Hewlett
  • Hewletts

Country

Hewlett is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,819 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hewlett (Nassau County, New York)

Queens ... 13 km
Brooklyn ... 21 km
New York City ... 27 km
The Bronx ... 27 km
Manhattan ... 27 km
Jersey City ... 32 km
Staten Island ... 37 km
Newark ... 40 km
Philadelphia ... 140 km
Baltimore ... 277 km
South Boston ... 282 km
Boston ... 283 km
Washington ... 330 km
Virginia Beach ... 456 km
Buffalo ... 483 km
Pittsburgh ... 505 km
Montréal ... 536 km
Laval ... 542 km
Oshawa ... 547 km
Ottawa ... 549 km
Toronto ... 568 km
Markham ... 570 km
Hamilton ... 570 km
Mississauga ... 577 km
Brampton ... 590 km
Cleveland ... 647 km
London ... 656 km
Durham ... 660 km
West Raleigh ... 666 km
Raleigh ... 666 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries