Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Hempstead, United StatesHempsteadUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Hempstead, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Hempstead

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Hempstead: Today, November 14, 2018

Sunrise Hempstead

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Hempstead

Sunset

4:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Khempsted
  • Хемпстед

Country

Hempstead is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

53,891 People

Elevation above sea level

17m

Cities around Hempstead (Nassau County, New York)

The Bronx ... 26 km
Brooklyn ... 28 km
Manhattan ... 30 km
New York City ... 31 km
Newark ... 45 km
Staten Island ... 45 km
Philadelphia ... 149 km
South Boston ... 273 km
Boston ... 274 km
Baltimore ... 286 km
Washington, D.C. ... 339 km
Virginia Beach ... 464 km
Buffalo ... 485 km
Pittsburgh ... 512 km
Montréal ... 529 km
Laval ... 536 km
Ottawa ... 544 km
Scarborough ... 564 km
Toronto ... 569 km
Markham ... 571 km
Hamilton ... 572 km
North York ... 574 km
Etobicoke ... 576 km
Mississauga ... 578 km
Brampton ... 591 km
Cleveland ... 652 km
London ... 659 km
West Raleigh ... 676 km
Raleigh ... 676 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries