Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference East Rockaway, United StatesEast RockawayUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEast Rockaway United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in East Rockaway to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

East Rockaway

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in East Rockaway
Today, December 4, 2020

Sunrise East Rockaway

Sunrise

7:02 am

Local time
Sunset East Rockaway

Sunset

4:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Atlantic
  • East Rockaway
  • Near Rockaway

Country

East Rockaway is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,894 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of East Rockaway (Nassau County, New York)

Queens ... 15 km
Brooklyn ... 23 km
The Bronx ... 28 km
New York City ... 29 km
Manhattan ... 29 km
Jersey City ... 34 km
Staten Island ... 39 km
Newark ... 42 km
Philadelphia ... 142 km
Baltimore ... 279 km
South Boston ... 281 km
Boston ... 282 km
Washington ... 331 km
Virginia Beach ... 456 km
Buffalo ... 485 km
Pittsburgh ... 507 km
Montréal ... 536 km
Laval ... 543 km
Oshawa ... 548 km
Ottawa ... 550 km
Toronto ... 570 km
Markham ... 572 km
Hamilton ... 572 km
Mississauga ... 578 km
Brampton ... 592 km
Cleveland ... 649 km
London ... 658 km
Durham ... 661 km
West Raleigh ... 667 km
Raleigh ... 668 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries