Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hillside, United StatesHillsideUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHillside United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Hillside to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hillside

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Hillside
Today, November 23, 2020

Sunrise Hillside

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Hillside

Sunset

4:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • East Jamaica
  • Hillside
  • Rockaway Junction

Country

Hillside is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

24,808 People

Elevation above sea level

17m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hillside (Queens County, New York)

Queens ... 5 km
Brooklyn ... 15 km
Manhattan ... 17 km
The Bronx ... 17 km
New York City ... 18 km
Jersey City ... 24 km
Newark ... 31 km
Staten Island ... 33 km
Philadelphia ... 138 km
Baltimore ... 275 km
South Boston ... 283 km
Boston ... 284 km
Washington ... 328 km
Virginia Beach ... 459 km
Buffalo ... 473 km
Pittsburgh ... 498 km
Montréal ... 529 km
Laval ... 535 km
Oshawa ... 537 km
Ottawa ... 540 km
Toronto ... 558 km
Markham ... 560 km
Hamilton ... 560 km
Mississauga ... 567 km
Brampton ... 580 km
Cleveland ... 639 km
London ... 647 km
Durham ... 661 km
West Raleigh ... 668 km
Raleigh ... 668 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries