Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Phoenix, United StatesPhoenixUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPhoenix United States

Mountain Standard Time (North America)MST

Time Zone

America/
Phoenix

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Phoenix

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +18 hours

The sun in Phoenix
Today, December 1, 2020

Sunrise Phoenix

Sunrise

7:15 am

Local time
Sunset Phoenix

Sunset

5:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • East Phoenix
  • Feniks
  • Fenikso
  • Finiks
  • Finiksa
  • Finiksas
  • Finiksos
  • Foinix
  • Féniks
  • Fīniksa
  • Hellings Mill
  • Hoozdoh
  • Mill City
  • PHX
  • Peniki
  • Phenix
  • Phoeniks
  • Phoenix
  • Pumpkinsville
  • Pēniki
  • Salt River
  • Smith Station
  • Smith Station Phenix
  • Smiths Station
  • feng huang cheng
  • fenikkusu
  • finikasa
  • finiks
  • finiksa
  • fynks
  • fynyks
  • fynyks aryzwna
  • phiniks
  • phiniks nagaram
  • phiniksa
  • pinigseu
  • piniks
  • piniksi
  • pnyqs
  • pynyqs
  • Φοίνιξ
  • Финикс
  • Фінікс
  • Ֆինիքս
  • פיניקס
  • פניקס
  • فينيكس
  • فینکس
  • فینیکس، آریزونا
  • फ़ीनिक्स
  • फिनिक्स
  • फिनिक्स्
  • फीनिक्स
  • ফিনিক্স
  • ਫ਼ੀਨਿਕਸ
  • பீனிக்ஸ்
  • ఫీనిక్స్ నగరం
  • ಫೀನಿಕ್ಸ್
  • ഫീനിക്സ്
  • ฟีนิกซ์
  • ფინიქსი
  • ፊኒክስ፥ አሪዞና
  • フェニックス
  • 凤凰城
  • 鳳凰城
  • 피닉스

Country

Phoenix is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Phoenix.

Population

1,563,025 People

Elevation above sea level

331m

Major cities in the vicinity of Phoenix (Maricopa County, Arizona)

Mesa ... 21 km
Chandler ... 25 km
Tucson ... 164 km
Mexicali ... 286 km
Henderson ... 368 km
Las Vegas ... 388 km
Ensenada ... 402 km
Tijuana ... 408 km
Chula Vista ... 411 km
San Diego ... 416 km
Riverside ... 430 km
Irvine ... 461 km
Santa Ana ... 465 km
Anaheim ... 470 km
Albuquerque ... 470 km
El Paso ... 485 km
Hermosillo ... 487 km
Juárez ... 488 km
Long Beach ... 491 km
Los Angeles ... 499 km
Bakersfield ... 595 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 678 km
Chihuahua ... 714 km
Fresno ... 715 km
Colorado Springs ... 830 km
Los Mochis ... 878 km
Stockton ... 889 km
San Jose ... 895 km
Denver ... 895 km
Aurora ... 902 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries