Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Nashville, United StatesNashvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNashville United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Nashville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Nashville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Nashville
Today, June 16, 2019

Sunrise Nashville

Sunrise

5:29 am

Local time
Sunset Nashville

Sunset

8:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BNA
  • Gorad Nashvil
  • Nasburgum
  • Nashfile
  • Nashvil
  • Nashvill
  • Nashville
  • Nashwil
  • Nasvelis
  • Nasvil
  • Nasvila
  • Nasvilo
  • Naŝvilo
  • Našvila
  • Našvėlis
  • Nehshvill
  • Neshvil
  • Nesvil
  • Nesvilis
  • Nesvill
  • Neşvill
  • Nešvilis
  • n'yasabhila
  • n'yasbhila
  • n'yasbhilla
  • na shen wei er
  • na shu wei er
  • naesyubil
  • nashfyl
  • nasshubiru
  • nasvil
  • nesavhila
  • neshvili
  • nshwyl
  • Νάσβιλ
  • Горад Нашвіл
  • Нашвил
  • Нашвилл
  • Нашвілл
  • Нешвил
  • Нэшвилл
  • Նեշվիլ
  • נאשוויל
  • ناشفيل
  • ناشولے
  • نشویل
  • نیشویل، ٹینیسی
  • नाश्विल्
  • नॅशव्हिल
  • न्याश्भिल
  • न्यास्भिल्ल
  • ন্যাশভিল
  • நாஷ்வில்
  • แนชวิลล์
  • ნეშვილი
  • ナッシュビル
  • 納殊維爾
  • 纳什维尔
  • 내슈빌

Country

Nashville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

530,852 People

Elevation above sea level

170m

Major cities in the vicinity of Nashville (Davidson County, Tennessee)

Memphis ... 285 km
Atlanta ... 328 km
Cincinnati ... 379 km
St. Louis ... 385 km
Indianapolis ... 400 km
Meads ... 410 km
Ironville ... 414 km
Charlotte ... 487 km
Columbus ... 516 km
Greensboro ... 560 km
Fort Wayne ... 562 km
Chicago ... 630 km
West Raleigh ... 651 km
Raleigh ... 654 km
Toledo ... 658 km
Kansas City ... 703 km
Cleveland ... 715 km
Pittsburgh ... 719 km
New Orleans ... 733 km
Tulsa ... 737 km
Windsor ... 740 km
Detroit ... 742 km
Milwaukee ... 762 km
Jacksonville ... 762 km
Washington, D.C. ... 836 km
Wichita ... 861 km
Oklahoma City ... 862 km
Plano ... 866 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries