Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kansas City, United StatesKansas CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inKansas City United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Kansas City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kansas City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Kansas City
Today, September 24, 2020

Sunrise Kansas City

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Kansas City

Sunset

7:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Caasimada Kansas
  • City of Kansas
  • Dinas Kansas
  • Greenwood
  • Ilu Kansas
  • Kansas City
  • Kansas City i Missouri
  • Kansas Lakanbalen
  • Kansas Sity
  • Kansasurbo
  • Kanzas Shehiri
  • Kanzas Siti
  • Kanzas Sitis
  • Kanzas-Sici
  • Kanzas-Siti
  • Kanzassitija
  • Kota Kansas
  • Lungsod ng Kansas
  • MKC
  • Maple Gardens
  • Milton
  • Town of Kansas
  • Westport
  • Winnetonka
  • Winnwood
  • kaenjaseusiti
  • kan sa si cheng
  • kanasasa siti
  • kansas syty
  • kanzasushiti
  • kanzas‌syty myzwry
  • kencas nakaram
  • kensasa siti
  • kʼanzas-sitʼi
  • qnzs syty
  • Ìlú Kansas
  • Κάνσας Σίτυ
  • Канзас Сити
  • Канзас-Сити
  • Канзас-Сіті
  • Канзас-Сіці
  • Կանզաս Սիթի
  • קנזס סיטי
  • كانساس سيتي
  • کانزاس‌سیتی، میزوری
  • کنساس شہر، مسوری
  • कॅन्सस सिटी
  • কানসাস সিটি
  • கேன்சஸ் நகரம்
  • แคนซัสซิตี
  • კანზას-სიტი
  • カンザスシティ
  • 堪薩斯城
  • 캔자스시티

Country

Kansas City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

475,378 People

Elevation above sea level

274m

Major cities in the vicinity of Kansas City (Jackson County, Missouri)

Lincoln ... 251 km
Omaha ... 262 km
Wichita ... 270 km
Tulsa ... 344 km
St. Louis ... 355 km
Oklahoma City ... 464 km
Memphis ... 566 km
Chicago ... 632 km
Saint Paul ... 654 km
Minneapolis ... 656 km
Indianapolis ... 678 km
Milwaukee ... 688 km
Plano ... 690 km
Nashville ... 703 km
Dallas ... 718 km
Arlington ... 729 km
Fort Worth ... 735 km
Fort Wayne ... 789 km
Cincinnati ... 806 km
Colorado Springs ... 820 km
Aurora ... 824 km
Denver ... 836 km
Toledo ... 926 km
Columbus ... 932 km
Meads ... 953 km
Ironville ... 954 km
Detroit ... 989 km
Windsor ... 990 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries