Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kansas City, United StatesKansas CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inKansas City United States

What day is it in Kansas City right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Kansas City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Kansas City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kansas City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Kansas City
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Kansas City

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Kansas City

Sunset

5:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fort Cavagnolle
  • KCK
  • Kansas City
  • Kansas City i Kansas
  • Kanzas-Siti
  • kan sa si cheng
  • Канзас-Сити
  • 堪薩斯城

Country

Kansas City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

151,306 People

Elevation above sea level

266m

Major cities in the vicinity of Kansas City (Wyandotte County, Kansas)

Kansas City ... 5 km
Lincoln ... 248 km
Omaha ... 258 km
Wichita ... 268 km
Tulsa ... 344 km
St. Louis ... 359 km
Oklahoma City ... 463 km
Memphis ... 570 km
Chicago ... 635 km
Saint Paul ... 653 km
Minneapolis ... 655 km
Indianapolis ... 682 km
Milwaukee ... 690 km
Plano ... 691 km
Nashville ... 707 km
Dallas ... 718 km
Arlington ... 730 km
Fort Worth ... 736 km
Fort Wayne ... 792 km
Cincinnati ... 810 km
Colorado Springs ... 817 km
Aurora ... 820 km
Denver ... 832 km
Toledo ... 930 km
Columbus ... 935 km
Meads ... 957 km
Ironville ... 958 km
Detroit ... 992 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries