Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Topeka, United StatesTopekaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTopeka United States

What day is it in Topeka right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Topeka to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Topeka to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Topeka

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Topeka
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Topeka

Sunrise

7:33 am

Local time
Sunset Topeka

Sunset

5:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Google
  • Mid-Continent
  • Pomme de Terre
  • TOP
  • To-pe-ka
  • To-poo-ka
  • Too Beega
  • Topage
  • Topeca
  • Topeka
  • Topika
  • Topikae
  • Topīka
  • topeka
  • topika
  • tuo pi ka
  • twbyka kansas
  • twpyka
  • twpyqh
  • Τοπίκα
  • Топека
  • Топикæ
  • Топика
  • Топіка
  • Տոպիկա
  • טופיקה
  • توبيكا، كانساس
  • توپیکا
  • टोपेका
  • டொபீகா
  • トピカ
  • 托皮卡
  • 토피카

Country

Topeka is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

127,265 People

Elevation above sea level

288m

Major cities in the vicinity of Topeka (Shawnee County, Kansas)

Kansas City ... 89 km
Wichita ... 200 km
Lincoln ... 209 km
Omaha ... 244 km
Tulsa ... 320 km
Oklahoma City ... 421 km
St. Louis ... 441 km
Memphis ... 622 km
Plano ... 669 km
Minneapolis ... 681 km
Saint Paul ... 681 km
Dallas ... 696 km
Arlington ... 704 km
Fort Worth ... 708 km
Chicago ... 713 km
Colorado Springs ... 732 km
Aurora ... 737 km
Denver ... 749 km
Milwaukee ... 762 km
Indianapolis ... 766 km
Nashville ... 779 km
Fort Wayne ... 875 km
Cincinnati ... 894 km
Austin ... 980 km
Albuquerque ... 981 km
Toledo ... 1012 km
Columbus ... 1020 km
Houston ... 1022 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries