Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Junction City, United StatesJunction CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJunction City United States

What day is it in Junction City right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Junction City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Junction City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Junction City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Junction City
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Junction City

Sunrise

7:40 am

Local time
Sunset Junction City

Sunset

5:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzankshon Siti
  • Junction
  • Junction City
  • Millard
  • jankshn syty kanzas
  • jnkshn syty
  • zhang ke shen cheng
  • Џанкшон Сити
  • جانکشن سیتی، کانزاس
  • جنكشن سيتي
  • جنکشن سٹی، کنساس
  • 章克申城

Country

Junction City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

24,621 People

Elevation above sea level

337m

Major cities in the vicinity of Junction City (Geary County, Kansas)

Wichita ... 153 km
Kansas City ... 181 km
Lincoln ... 196 km
Omaha ... 256 km
Tulsa ... 324 km
Oklahoma City ... 396 km
St. Louis ... 533 km
Colorado Springs ... 640 km
Aurora ... 645 km
Denver ... 657 km
Plano ... 662 km
Dallas ... 688 km
Memphis ... 691 km
Arlington ... 693 km
Fort Worth ... 695 km
Minneapolis ... 715 km
Saint Paul ... 717 km
Chicago ... 798 km
Milwaukee ... 840 km
Indianapolis ... 858 km
Nashville ... 864 km
Albuquerque ... 898 km
Fort Wayne ... 965 km
Austin ... 967 km
Cincinnati ... 986 km
Houston ... 1026 km
San Antonio ... 1065 km
Toledo ... 1101 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries