Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Leavenworth, United StatesLeavenworthUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLeavenworth United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Leavenworth to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Leavenworth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Leavenworth
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Leavenworth

Sunrise

7:32 am

Local time
Sunset Leavenworth

Sunset

4:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Levenvort
  • Livenvors
  • lebeon-woseu
  • lyfnwwrth
  • lywnwrt kanzas
  • rebunwasu
  • Левенворт
  • Ливенворс
  • ليفنوورث
  • لیونورت، کانزاس
  • لیونورتھ، کنساس
  • レブンワース
  • 레번워스

Country

Leavenworth is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

35,251 People

Elevation above sea level

256m

Major cities in the vicinity of Leavenworth (Leavenworth County, Kansas)

Kansas City ... 37 km
Lincoln ... 216 km
Omaha ... 230 km
Wichita ... 263 km
Tulsa ... 358 km
St. Louis ... 386 km
Oklahoma City ... 471 km
Memphis ... 602 km
Saint Paul ... 637 km
Minneapolis ... 638 km
Chicago ... 646 km
Milwaukee ... 696 km
Indianapolis ... 703 km
Plano ... 707 km
Dallas ... 734 km
Nashville ... 738 km
Arlington ... 745 km
Fort Worth ... 750 km
Colorado Springs ... 794 km
Aurora ... 795 km
Denver ... 807 km
Fort Wayne ... 809 km
Cincinnati ... 838 km
Toledo ... 946 km
Columbus ... 957 km
Meads ... 983 km
Ironville ... 983 km
Detroit ... 1007 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries