Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lawrence, United StatesLawrenceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLawrence United States

What day is it in Lawrence right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lawrence to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lawrence to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lawrence

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Lawrence
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Lawrence

Sunrise

7:32 am

Local time
Sunset Lawrence

Sunset

5:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LWC
  • Lawrence
  • Lorens
  • Lourehns
  • Lourens
  • lao lun si
  • larns knsas
  • lolenseu
  • lwrans
  • lwrns kanzas
  • rorensu
  • Лоренс
  • Лоуренс
  • Лоўрэнс
  • Լոուրենս
  • لارنس، کنساس
  • لورانس
  • لورنس، کانزاس
  • ローレンス
  • 勞倫斯
  • 로렌스

Country

Lawrence is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

93,917 People

Elevation above sea level

263m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lawrence (Douglas County, Kansas)

Kansas City ... 55 km
Wichita ... 220 km
Lincoln ... 232 km
Omaha ... 258 km
Tulsa ... 316 km
St. Louis ... 405 km
Oklahoma City ... 427 km
Memphis ... 591 km
Plano ... 666 km
Saint Paul ... 679 km
Minneapolis ... 680 km
Chicago ... 685 km
Dallas ... 693 km
Arlington ... 703 km
Fort Worth ... 708 km
Indianapolis ... 732 km
Milwaukee ... 738 km
Nashville ... 744 km
Colorado Springs ... 768 km
Aurora ... 773 km
Denver ... 785 km
Fort Wayne ... 843 km
Cincinnati ... 858 km
Austin ... 979 km
Toledo ... 981 km
Columbus ... 985 km
Meads ... 1004 km
Ironville ... 1006 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries