Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Emporia, United StatesEmporiaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEmporia United States

What day is it in Emporia right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Emporia to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Emporia to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Emporia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Emporia
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Emporia

Sunrise

7:36 am

Local time
Sunset Emporia

Sunset

5:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Columbia
  • EMP
  • Emporia
  • Emporija
  • ambwrya
  • ampwrya kanzas
  • aympwrya knsas
  • empolia
  • Емпория
  • Емпорија
  • إمبوريا
  • امپوریا، کانزاس
  • ایمپوریا، کنساس
  • 엠포리아

Country

Emporia is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

24,649 People

Elevation above sea level

348m

Major cities in the vicinity of Emporia (Lyon County, Kansas)

Wichita ... 122 km
Kansas City ... 150 km
Tulsa ... 248 km
Lincoln ... 267 km
Omaha ... 315 km
Oklahoma City ... 341 km
St. Louis ... 480 km
Plano ... 594 km
Memphis ... 608 km
Dallas ... 621 km
Arlington ... 628 km
Fort Worth ... 632 km
Colorado Springs ... 693 km
Aurora ... 708 km
Denver ... 720 km
Minneapolis ... 761 km
Saint Paul ... 761 km
Chicago ... 781 km
Nashville ... 792 km
Indianapolis ... 816 km
Milwaukee ... 836 km
Austin ... 904 km
Albuquerque ... 914 km
Fort Wayne ... 934 km
Cincinnati ... 937 km
Houston ... 953 km
San Antonio ... 1005 km
New Orleans ... 1050 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries