Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fort Scott, United StatesFort ScottUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFort Scott United States

What day is it in Fort Scott right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Fort Scott to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Fort Scott to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fort Scott

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Fort Scott
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Fort Scott

Sunrise

7:31 am

Local time
Sunset Fort Scott

Sunset

5:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FSK
  • Fort Skot
  • fwrt askat kanzas
  • fwrt skwt
  • Форт Скот
  • فورت اسکات، کانزاس
  • فورت سكوت
  • فورٹ سکاٹ، کنساس

Country

Fort Scott is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,838 People

Elevation above sea level

258m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fort Scott (Bourbon County, Kansas)

Kansas City ... 139 km
Wichita ... 211 km
Tulsa ... 213 km
Oklahoma City ... 345 km
Lincoln ... 362 km
St. Louis ... 372 km
Omaha ... 389 km
Memphis ... 476 km
Plano ... 554 km
Dallas ... 582 km
Arlington ... 594 km
Fort Worth ... 601 km
Nashville ... 661 km
Indianapolis ... 717 km
Chicago ... 717 km
Milwaukee ... 790 km
Saint Paul ... 793 km
Minneapolis ... 794 km
Colorado Springs ... 817 km
Cincinnati ... 828 km
Aurora ... 837 km
Fort Wayne ... 848 km
Denver ... 849 km
Austin ... 868 km
Houston ... 890 km
Atlanta ... 941 km
New Orleans ... 944 km
Meads ... 963 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries