Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Nevada, United StatesNevadaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNevada United States

What day is it in Nevada right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Nevada to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Nevada to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Nevada

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Nevada
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Nevada

Sunrise

7:25 am

Local time
Sunset Nevada

Sunset

5:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hog Eye
  • NVD
  • Nevada
  • Nevada City
  • Невада

Country

Nevada is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

8,253 People

Elevation above sea level

266m

Major cities in the vicinity of Nevada (Vernon County, Missouri)

Kansas City ... 140 km
Tulsa ... 228 km
Wichita ... 240 km
St. Louis ... 344 km
Oklahoma City ... 364 km
Lincoln ... 375 km
Omaha ... 397 km
Memphis ... 455 km
Plano ... 563 km
Dallas ... 590 km
Arlington ... 604 km
Fort Worth ... 611 km
Nashville ... 633 km
Indianapolis ... 690 km
Chicago ... 695 km
Milwaukee ... 771 km
Saint Paul ... 789 km
Minneapolis ... 791 km
Cincinnati ... 800 km
Fort Wayne ... 823 km
Colorado Springs ... 845 km
Aurora ... 864 km
Denver ... 876 km
Austin ... 876 km
Houston ... 893 km
Atlanta ... 916 km
New Orleans ... 933 km
Meads ... 934 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries