Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Plano, United StatesPlanoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPlano United States

What day is it in Plano right now?

Wednesday (May 18, 2022)

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Plano to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Plano to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Plano

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Plano
Today, May 18, 2022

Sunrise Plano

Sunrise

6:25 am

Local time
Sunset Plano

Sunset

8:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Planas
  • Planom
  • Plejno
  • Plejnou
  • blanw
  • peulleino
  • planw
  • plenea
  • pleno
  • plynw
  • pu lai nuo
  • pureino
  • Планом
  • Плейно
  • Плейноу
  • Плејно
  • פלאנו
  • بلانو
  • پلانو
  • پلانو، ٹیکساس
  • پلینو
  • प्लेनो
  • പ്ലേനോ
  • プレイノ
  • 普莱诺
  • 플레이노

Country

Plano is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

283,558 People

Elevation above sea level

203m

Major cities in the vicinity of Plano (Collin County, Texas)

Dallas ... 28 km
Arlington ... 46 km
Fort Worth ... 60 km
Oklahoma City ... 278 km
Austin ... 315 km
Tulsa ... 350 km
Houston ... 374 km
San Antonio ... 421 km
Wichita ... 517 km
Corpus Christi ... 577 km
Memphis ... 582 km
New Orleans ... 629 km
Laredo ... 647 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 651 km
Kansas City ... 690 km
Reynosa ... 774 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 794 km
El Paso ... 796 km
St. Louis ... 807 km
Albuquerque ... 828 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 844 km
Lincoln ... 856 km
Guadalupe ... 857 km
Monterrey ... 859 km
Santa Catarina ... 863 km
Nashville ... 866 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries