Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grand Prairie, United StatesGrand PrairieUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGrand Prairie United States

What day is it in Grand Prairie right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Grand Prairie to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Grand Prairie to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Grand Prairie

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Grand Prairie
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Grand Prairie

Sunrise

7:29 am

Local time
Sunset Grand Prairie

Sunset

5:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Deckman
  • Grand Prairie
  • Grand Preri
  • Grand Preris
  • Grand-Preri
  • da cao yuan cheng
  • geulaendeupeuleli
  • ghrand brary
  • grnd pryry tgzas
  • gurandopureri
  • Гранд Прери
  • Гранд-Прери
  • Гранд-Прері
  • غراند براري
  • گرند پریری، تگزاس
  • گرینڈ پریری
  • گرینڈ پریرے
  • ഗ്രാൻഡ് പ്രയറി
  • グランドプレーリー
  • 大草原城
  • 그랜드프레리

Country

Grand Prairie is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

187,809 People

Elevation above sea level

157m

Major cities in the vicinity of Grand Prairie (Dallas County, Texas)

Arlington ... 9 km
Dallas ... 16 km
Fort Worth ... 26 km
Plano ... 39 km
Austin ... 280 km
Oklahoma City ... 303 km
Houston ... 354 km
Tulsa ... 384 km
San Antonio ... 385 km
Wichita ... 545 km
Corpus Christi ... 545 km
Laredo ... 611 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 614 km
Memphis ... 616 km
New Orleans ... 634 km
Kansas City ... 726 km
Reynosa ... 741 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 766 km
El Paso ... 767 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 808 km
Albuquerque ... 814 km
Guadalupe ... 821 km
Monterrey ... 822 km
Santa Catarina ... 826 km
St. Louis ... 846 km
Chihuahua ... 857 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries