Wichita, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Wichita, United States Sedgwick County, Kansas

What time is it?

Current local time in
Wichita, United States

Time Zone: UTC-6

America/Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-5

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-6

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Wichita

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +4 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Wichita: Today, November 17, 2017

Sunrise Wichita

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Wichita

Sunset

5:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Uichyta
  • ICT
  • Ouitsita
  • Uichita
  • Uichito
  • Vichita
  • Vicita
  • Viçita
  • Vičita
  • Wichita
  • uichitʼo
  • u~ichita
  • vicita
  • wei qi tuo
  • wi chi thx
  • wichito
  • wychyta kanzas
  • wychyta knsas
  • wytshyta
  • wyzyth
  • Ουιτσίτα
  • Вичита
  • Вічіта
  • Горад Уічыта
  • Уичита
  • Уичито
  • Ուիչիտո
  • ויציטה
  • ويتشيتا
  • ویچیتا، کانزاس
  • ویچیتا، کنساس
  • विचिटा
  • วิชิทอ
  • უიჩიტო
  • ウィチタ
  • 威奇托
  • 위치토

Country

Wichita is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

382,368 People

Elevation above sea level

396m

Cities around Wichita (Sedgwick County, Kansas)

Tulsa ... 201 km
Oklahoma City ... 246 km
Kansas City ... 270 km
Lincoln ... 347 km
Omaha ... 408 km
Plano ... 517 km
Dallas ... 542 km
Arlington ... 546 km
Fort Worth ... 547 km
St. Louis ... 581 km
Colorado Springs ... 612 km
Aurora ... 641 km
Memphis ... 647 km
Denver ... 652 km
Albuquerque ... 799 km
Austin ... 818 km
Nashville ... 861 km
Minneapolis ... 866 km
Saint Paul ... 867 km
Houston ... 887 km
Chicago ... 900 km
San Antonio ... 915 km
Indianapolis ... 924 km
Milwaukee ... 957 km
El Paso ... 981 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 983 km
New Orleans ... 1031 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1032 km
Cincinnati ... 1044 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries