Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hays, United StatesHaysUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHays United States

What day is it in Hays right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hays to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hays to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hays

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Hays
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Hays

Sunrise

7:47 am

Local time
Sunset Hays

Sunset

5:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Big Creek Station
  • HYS
  • Hays
  • Hays City
  • Khejs
  • Khejz
  • hayz
  • heiseu
  • heizu
  • hesa
  • hyz kanzas
  • Хейс
  • Хејз
  • هايز
  • هیز، کانزاس
  • ہیئز، کنساس
  • हेस
  • ヘイズ
  • 헤이스

Country

Hays is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

21,092 People

Elevation above sea level

616m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hays (Ellis County, Kansas)

Wichita ... 206 km
Lincoln ... 300 km
Omaha ... 377 km
Kansas City ... 381 km
Tulsa ... 402 km
Oklahoma City ... 403 km
Colorado Springs ... 440 km
Aurora ... 451 km
Denver ... 463 km
Plano ... 678 km
Fort Worth ... 696 km
Arlington ... 699 km
Dallas ... 701 km
Albuquerque ... 720 km
St. Louis ... 731 km
Minneapolis ... 829 km
Saint Paul ... 833 km
Memphis ... 849 km
Austin ... 956 km
El Paso ... 971 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 973 km
Chicago ... 990 km
Milwaukee ... 1022 km
San Antonio ... 1043 km
Nashville ... 1047 km
Houston ... 1052 km
Indianapolis ... 1059 km
Fort Wayne ... 1163 km
Mesa ... 1167 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries