Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference North Platte, United StatesNorth PlatteUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNorth Platte United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in North Platte to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

North Platte

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in North Platte
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise North Platte

Sunrise

7:53 am

Local time
Sunset North Platte

Sunset

5:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LBF
  • Nors Plehjtt
  • Nort Plejt
  • Nort-Platt
  • bei pu la te
  • northa pleta
  • noseupeullaes
  • nwrth blat
  • plt shmaly nbraska
  • Норс Плэйтт
  • Норт Плејт
  • Норт-Платт
  • نارتھ پلیٹ، نیبراسکا
  • نورث بلات
  • پلت شمالی، نبراسکا
  • नॉर्थ प्लॅट
  • 北普拉特
  • 노스플랫

Country

North Platte is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

24,733 People

Elevation above sea level

854m

Major cities in the vicinity of North Platte (Lincoln County, Nebraska)

Lincoln ... 330 km
Aurora ... 360 km
Denver ... 371 km
Omaha ... 387 km
Colorado Springs ... 411 km
Wichita ... 467 km
Kansas City ... 543 km
Tulsa ... 667 km
Oklahoma City ... 675 km
Minneapolis ... 735 km
Saint Paul ... 744 km
Albuquerque ... 815 km
St. Louis ... 889 km
Plano ... 949 km
Fort Worth ... 965 km
Arlington ... 968 km
Dallas ... 971 km
Winnipeg ... 1007 km
Milwaukee ... 1051 km
Chicago ... 1053 km
Memphis ... 1081 km
New South Memphis ... 1084 km
El Paso ... 1128 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 1130 km
Indianapolis ... 1179 km
Austin ... 1219 km
Mesa ... 1227 km
Phoenix ... 1238 km
Nashville ... 1245 km
Fort Wayne ... 1251 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries