Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Norfolk, United StatesNorfolkUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNorfolk United States

What day is it in Norfolk right now?

Tuesday (June 6, 2023)

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Norfolk to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Norfolk to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 5, 2023

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Norfolk

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Norfolk
Today, June 6, 2023

Sunrise Norfolk

Sunrise

5:54 am

Local time
Sunset Norfolk

Sunset

9:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Norfok
  • Norfolk
  • OFK
  • narfwk nybraska
  • nwrfwk nbraska
  • nwrfwlk
  • Норфок
  • Норфолк
  • نارفوک، نیبراسکا
  • نورفولك
  • نورفوک، نبراسکا

Country

Norfolk is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

24,366 People

Elevation above sea level

464m

Major cities in the vicinity of Norfolk (Madison County, Nebraska)

Omaha ... 146 km
Lincoln ... 148 km
Kansas City ... 395 km
Minneapolis ... 465 km
Saint Paul ... 472 km
Wichita ... 478 km
Aurora ... 645 km
Denver ... 656 km
Tulsa ... 657 km
St. Louis ... 689 km
Colorado Springs ... 689 km
Oklahoma City ... 722 km
Milwaukee ... 769 km
Chicago ... 782 km
Winnipeg ... 865 km
Indianapolis ... 935 km
Memphis ... 960 km
Fort Wayne ... 988 km
Plano ... 993 km
Dallas ... 1019 km
Arlington ... 1023 km
Fort Worth ... 1024 km
Albuquerque ... 1063 km
Nashville ... 1068 km
Cincinnati ... 1081 km
Toledo ... 1110 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1126 km
Detroit ... 1151 km
Windsor ... 1153 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries