Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sheldon, United StatesSheldonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSheldon United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Sheldon to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sheldon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Sheldon
Today, December 7, 2019

Sunrise Sheldon

Sunrise

7:41 am

Local time
Sunset Sheldon

Sunset

4:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Shehldon
  • Sheldon
  • shldwn aywwa
  • shyldwn
  • Шелдон
  • Шэлдон
  • شلدون، آیووا
  • شيلدون

Country

Sheldon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,188 People

Elevation above sea level

435m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sheldon (O'Brien County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 212 km
Lincoln ... 270 km
Minneapolis ... 287 km
Saint Paul ... 295 km
Kansas City ... 461 km
Wichita ... 616 km
Milwaukee ... 637 km
Chicago ... 673 km
St. Louis ... 676 km
Winnipeg ... 745 km
Tulsa ... 774 km
Aurora ... 813 km
Denver ... 823 km
Oklahoma City ... 859 km
Indianapolis ... 862 km
Colorado Springs ... 863 km
Fort Wayne ... 888 km
Toledo ... 999 km
Memphis ... 999 km
New South Memphis ... 1005 km
Cincinnati ... 1014 km
Detroit ... 1030 km
Windsor ... 1032 km
Nashville ... 1060 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1073 km
Columbus ... 1088 km
Plano ... 1120 km
Dallas ... 1147 km
Cleveland ... 1148 km
Arlington ... 1154 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries