Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mitchell, United StatesMitchellUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMitchell United States

What day is it in Mitchell right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Mitchell to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Mitchell to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mitchell

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Mitchell
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Mitchell

Sunrise

7:53 am

Local time
Sunset Mitchell

Sunset

5:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MHE
  • Michel
  • Mitchell
  • mi qie er
  • mitsela
  • mychl dakwtay jnwby
  • Митчелл
  • Мичел
  • میچل، داکوتای جنوبی
  • मिट्शॅल
  • 米切尔

Country

Mitchell is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

15,669 People

Elevation above sea level

400m

Major cities in the vicinity of Mitchell (Davison County, South Dakota)

Omaha ... 318 km
Lincoln ... 339 km
Minneapolis ... 407 km
Saint Paul ... 418 km
Kansas City ... 578 km
Wichita ... 665 km
Winnipeg ... 683 km
Aurora ... 699 km
Denver ... 708 km
Colorado Springs ... 764 km
Milwaukee ... 814 km
St. Louis ... 840 km
Tulsa ... 847 km
Chicago ... 856 km
Oklahoma City ... 908 km
Indianapolis ... 1045 km
Fort Wayne ... 1071 km
Memphis ... 1138 km
New South Memphis ... 1144 km
Albuquerque ... 1173 km
Toledo ... 1180 km
Plano ... 1181 km
Cincinnati ... 1193 km
Dallas ... 1206 km
Detroit ... 1209 km
Arlington ... 1210 km
Fort Worth ... 1210 km
Windsor ... 1212 km
Nashville ... 1224 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1252 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries