Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference South Sioux City, United StatesSouth Sioux CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Sioux City United States

What day is it in South Sioux City right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in South Sioux City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in South Sioux City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

South Sioux City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in South Sioux City
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise South Sioux City

Sunrise

7:50 am

Local time
Sunset South Sioux City

Sunset

5:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Saut Su Siti
  • Saut-Su-Siti
  • Sous Siouks Siti
  • sawth sywks syty
  • sw syty nbraska
  • Саут Су Сити
  • Саут-Су-Сити
  • Саут-Су-Сіті
  • Соус Сиоукс Сити
  • ساوتھ سیو سٹی، نیبراسکا
  • ساوث سيوكس سيتي
  • سو سیتی، نبراسکا

Country

South Sioux City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

13,319 People

Elevation above sea level

337m

Major cities in the vicinity of South Sioux City (Dakota County, Nebraska)

Omaha ... 140 km
Lincoln ... 186 km
Minneapolis ... 374 km
Saint Paul ... 381 km
Kansas City ... 400 km
Wichita ... 532 km
St. Louis ... 653 km
Milwaukee ... 684 km
Tulsa ... 697 km
Chicago ... 705 km
Aurora ... 739 km
Denver ... 749 km
Oklahoma City ... 776 km
Colorado Springs ... 783 km
Winnipeg ... 818 km
Indianapolis ... 873 km
Fort Wayne ... 915 km
Memphis ... 954 km
Cincinnati ... 1021 km
Toledo ... 1033 km
Nashville ... 1037 km
Plano ... 1041 km
Dallas ... 1067 km
Detroit ... 1070 km
Windsor ... 1072 km
Arlington ... 1073 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1074 km
Fort Worth ... 1075 km
Columbus ... 1109 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries