Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gretna, United StatesGretnaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGretna United States

What day is it in Gretna right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Gretna to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Gretna to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gretna

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Gretna
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Gretna

Sunrise

7:40 am

Local time
Sunset Gretna

Sunset

5:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Grehtna
  • Gretna
  • ghrytna
  • grtna nbraska
  • Гретна
  • Грэтна
  • غريتنا
  • گرتنا، نبراسکا

Country

Gretna is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,046 People

Elevation above sea level

387m

Major cities in the vicinity of Gretna (Sarpy County, Nebraska)

Omaha ... 28 km
Lincoln ... 51 km
Kansas City ... 261 km
Wichita ... 390 km
Minneapolis ... 485 km
Saint Paul ... 489 km
Tulsa ... 549 km
St. Louis ... 557 km
Oklahoma City ... 633 km
Chicago ... 692 km
Milwaukee ... 699 km
Aurora ... 705 km
Denver ... 717 km
Colorado Springs ... 732 km
Indianapolis ... 821 km
Memphis ... 825 km
Fort Wayne ... 889 km
Plano ... 895 km
Dallas ... 921 km
Arlington ... 928 km
Fort Worth ... 930 km
Nashville ... 934 km
Cincinnati ... 964 km
Winnipeg ... 965 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1002 km
Toledo ... 1017 km
Detroit ... 1064 km
Windsor ... 1066 km
Albuquerque ... 1067 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries