Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference West Des Moines, United StatesWest Des MoinesUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWest Des Moines United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in West Des Moines to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

West Des Moines

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in West Des Moines
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise West Des Moines

Sunrise

7:34 am

Local time
Sunset West Des Moines

Sunset

4:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vehst Dehs Mojnehs
  • Vest De Mojn
  • wst ds mwyns aywwa
  • wyst dy mwynz
  • Вест Де Мојн
  • Вэст Дэс Мойнэс
  • وست دس موینس، آیووا
  • ويست دي موينز
  • ویسٹ دی موین، آئیووا

Country

West Des Moines is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

56,609 People

Elevation above sea level

252m

Major cities in the vicinity of West Des Moines (Polk County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 182 km
Lincoln ... 252 km
Kansas City ... 282 km
Saint Paul ... 374 km
Minneapolis ... 377 km
St. Louis ... 430 km
Chicago ... 486 km
Milwaukee ... 492 km
Wichita ... 517 km
Tulsa ... 624 km
Indianapolis ... 637 km
Fort Wayne ... 689 km
Oklahoma City ... 738 km
Memphis ... 766 km
Cincinnati ... 787 km
Toledo ... 813 km
Nashville ... 814 km
Detroit ... 858 km
Windsor ... 860 km
Columbus ... 876 km
Aurora ... 913 km
Denver ... 925 km
Colorado Springs ... 939 km
Ironville ... 946 km
Meads ... 947 km
Winnipeg ... 955 km
Cleveland ... 962 km
Plano ... 972 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries