Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Washington, United StatesWashingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWashington United States

What day is it in Washington right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Washington to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Washington to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Washington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Washington
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Washington

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Washington

Sunset

5:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vashington
  • washntn
  • washyngtn aywwa
  • Вашингтон
  • واشنطن
  • واشینگتن، آیووا

Country

Washington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,408 People

Elevation above sea level

232m

Major cities in the vicinity of Washington (Washington County, Iowa)

St. Louis ... 318 km
Chicago ... 330 km
Kansas City ... 335 km
Omaha ... 340 km
Milwaukee ... 359 km
Lincoln ... 402 km
Saint Paul ... 417 km
Minneapolis ... 424 km
Indianapolis ... 474 km
Fort Wayne ... 526 km
Wichita ... 602 km
Cincinnati ... 623 km
Toledo ... 653 km
Tulsa ... 663 km
Nashville ... 688 km
Memphis ... 690 km
Detroit ... 702 km
Windsor ... 703 km
Columbus ... 711 km
Ironville ... 786 km
Meads ... 786 km
Oklahoma City ... 793 km
Cleveland ... 801 km
London ... 858 km
Pittsburgh ... 941 km
Hamilton ... 972 km
Brampton ... 990 km
Plano ... 995 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries