Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Oelwein, United StatesOelweinUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOelwein United States

What day is it in Oelwein right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Oelwein to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Oelwein to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Oelwein

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Oelwein
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Oelwein

Sunrise

7:26 am

Local time
Sunset Oelwein

Sunset

5:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Oehlvehjn
  • awlwyn aywwa
  • awylwyn
  • Оэлвэйн
  • أويلوين
  • اولوین، آیووا

Country

Oelwein is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

6,153 People

Elevation above sea level

319m

Major cities in the vicinity of Oelwein (Fayette County, Iowa)

Saint Paul ... 268 km
Minneapolis ... 276 km
Milwaukee ... 324 km
Chicago ... 353 km
Omaha ... 358 km
Lincoln ... 433 km
Kansas City ... 448 km
St. Louis ... 466 km
Indianapolis ... 561 km
Fort Wayne ... 569 km
Toledo ... 678 km
Wichita ... 699 km
Cincinnati ... 709 km
Detroit ... 711 km
Windsor ... 713 km
Columbus ... 774 km
Tulsa ... 788 km
Nashville ... 826 km
Cleveland ... 828 km
Memphis ... 841 km
London ... 856 km
Ironville ... 872 km
Meads ... 873 km
Winnipeg ... 897 km
Oklahoma City ... 911 km
Hamilton ... 968 km
Brampton ... 979 km
Pittsburgh ... 985 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries