Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Marion, United StatesMarionUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMarion United States

What day is it in Marion right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Marion to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Marion to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Marion

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Marion
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Marion

Sunrise

7:26 am

Local time
Sunset Marion

Sunset

5:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mehrion
  • Мэрион

Country

Marion is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

37,330 People

Elevation above sea level

259m

Major cities in the vicinity of Marion (Linn County, Iowa)

Milwaukee ... 316 km
Chicago ... 317 km
Saint Paul ... 342 km
Minneapolis ... 351 km
Omaha ... 358 km
St. Louis ... 392 km
Kansas City ... 402 km
Lincoln ... 428 km
Indianapolis ... 502 km
Fort Wayne ... 527 km
Toledo ... 645 km
Cincinnati ... 651 km
Wichita ... 663 km
Detroit ... 685 km
Windsor ... 688 km
Columbus ... 725 km
Tulsa ... 737 km
Nashville ... 752 km
Memphis ... 768 km
Cleveland ... 795 km
Ironville ... 814 km
Meads ... 816 km
London ... 836 km
Oklahoma City ... 864 km
Pittsburgh ... 945 km
Hamilton ... 950 km
Brampton ... 964 km
Mississauga ... 971 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries