Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Galesburg, United StatesGalesburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGalesburg United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Galesburg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Galesburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Galesburg
Today, December 9, 2019

Sunrise Galesburg

Sunrise

7:14 am

Local time
Sunset Galesburg

Sunset

4:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GBG
  • Gejlsberg
  • Gejlsburg
  • gai er si bao
  • geiruzubagu
  • gelsabarga
  • ghalysbwrgh
  • gylzbrg aylynwy
  • Гейлсберг
  • Гейлсбург
  • Гејлсбург
  • غاليسبورغ
  • گیلزبرگ، الینوائے
  • گیلزبرگ، ایلینوی
  • गेल्सबर्ग
  • ゲイルズバーグ
  • 盖尔斯堡

Country

Galesburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

32,195 People

Elevation above sea level

235m

Major cities in the vicinity of Galesburg (Knox County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 240 km
St. Louis ... 256 km
Milwaukee ... 303 km
Indianapolis ... 362 km
Kansas City ... 394 km
Fort Wayne ... 420 km
Omaha ... 447 km
Saint Paul ... 491 km
Minneapolis ... 501 km
Lincoln ... 504 km
Cincinnati ... 513 km
Toledo ... 551 km
Nashville ... 600 km
Columbus ... 600 km
Detroit ... 606 km
Windsor ... 607 km
Memphis ... 639 km
Wichita ... 663 km
Ironville ... 673 km
Meads ... 674 km
Tulsa ... 694 km
Cleveland ... 697 km
London ... 765 km
Oklahoma City ... 831 km
Pittsburgh ... 832 km
Hamilton ... 880 km
Brampton ... 901 km
Mississauga ... 905 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries