Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Peoria, United StatesPeoriaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPeoria United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Peoria to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Peoria

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Peoria
Today, December 12, 2019

Sunrise Peoria

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Peoria

Sunset

4:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PIA
  • Peoria
  • Peorija
  • Piorija
  • bywrya
  • pi ao li ya
  • piolia
  • pioria
  • piyoriya
  • pywrya
  • pywrya aylynwy
  • Пеория
  • Пиорија
  • Піорія
  • פאוריה
  • بيوريا
  • پئوریا، ایلینوی
  • پیوریا
  • پیوریا، الینوائے
  • पियोरिया
  • ピオリア
  • 皮奥里亚
  • 피오리아

Country

Peoria is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

115,007 People

Elevation above sea level

153m

Major cities in the vicinity of Peoria (Peoria County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 201 km
St. Louis ... 233 km
Milwaukee ... 291 km
Indianapolis ... 293 km
Fort Wayne ... 361 km
Kansas City ... 436 km
Cincinnati ... 444 km
Toledo ... 495 km
Omaha ... 512 km
Columbus ... 534 km
Saint Paul ... 546 km
Nashville ... 547 km
Detroit ... 554 km
Windsor ... 555 km
Minneapolis ... 556 km
Lincoln ... 567 km
Ironville ... 605 km
Meads ... 605 km
Memphis ... 611 km
Cleveland ... 638 km
Wichita ... 703 km
London ... 715 km
Tulsa ... 716 km
Pittsburgh ... 768 km
Hamilton ... 829 km
Brampton ... 852 km
Mississauga ... 856 km
Oklahoma City ... 856 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries