Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ottawa, United StatesOttawaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOttawa United States

What day is it in Ottawa right now?

Saturday (January 22, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ottawa to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ottawa to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ottawa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Ottawa
Today, January 22, 2022

Sunrise Ottawa

Sunrise

7:14 am

Local time
Sunset Ottawa

Sunset

5:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Otava
  • Ottava
  • Ottawa
  • Ottowa
  • South Ottawa
  • atawa aylynwy
  • awtawa
  • Отава
  • Оттава
  • أوتاوا
  • اتاوا، ایلینوی
  • اوٹاوا، الینوائے

Country

Ottawa is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

18,342 People

Elevation above sea level

147m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ottawa (LaSalle County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 111 km
Milwaukee ... 201 km
Indianapolis ... 277 km
Fort Wayne ... 299 km
St. Louis ... 319 km
Cincinnati ... 424 km
Toledo ... 425 km
Detroit ... 477 km
Windsor ... 478 km
Columbus ... 492 km
Kansas City ... 522 km
Saint Paul ... 522 km
Minneapolis ... 534 km
Omaha ... 568 km
Cleveland ... 573 km
Ironville ... 586 km
Meads ... 588 km
Nashville ... 594 km
Lincoln ... 629 km
London ... 635 km
Memphis ... 689 km
Pittsburgh ... 715 km
Hamilton ... 750 km
Brampton ... 771 km
Mississauga ... 775 km
Wichita ... 790 km
Toronto ... 798 km
Tulsa ... 809 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries