Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Joliet, United StatesJolietUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJoliet United States

What day is it in Joliet right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Joliet to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Joliet to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Joliet

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Joliet
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Joliet

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Joliet

Sunset

4:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • JOT
  • Joliet
  • Juliet

Country

Joliet is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

147,861 People

Elevation above sea level

165m

Major cities in the vicinity of Joliet (Will County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 50 km
Milwaukee ... 168 km
Fort Wayne ... 241 km
Indianapolis ... 248 km
St. Louis ... 361 km
Toledo ... 363 km
Cincinnati ... 389 km
Detroit ... 413 km
Windsor ... 415 km
Columbus ... 442 km
Cleveland ... 512 km
Ironville ... 548 km
Meads ... 550 km
Saint Paul ... 550 km
Minneapolis ... 563 km
London ... 572 km
Kansas City ... 585 km
Nashville ... 599 km
Omaha ... 630 km
Pittsburgh ... 658 km
Hamilton ... 686 km
Lincoln ... 692 km
Brampton ... 707 km
Mississauga ... 711 km
Memphis ... 719 km
Toronto ... 734 km
Markham ... 751 km
Buffalo ... 752 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries