Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Plainfield, United StatesPlainfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPlainfield United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Plainfield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Plainfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Plainfield
Today, December 11, 2019

Sunrise Plainfield

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Plainfield

Sunset

4:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Plejnfild
  • blaynfyld
  • peulleinpildeu
  • Плејнфилд
  • بلاينفيلد
  • پلینفیلڈ، الینوائے
  • 플레인필드

Country

Plainfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

39,581 People

Elevation above sea level

188m

Major cities in the vicinity of Plainfield (Will County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 51 km
Milwaukee ... 158 km
Fort Wayne ... 252 km
Indianapolis ... 262 km
St. Louis ... 367 km
Toledo ... 372 km
Cincinnati ... 405 km
Detroit ... 420 km
Windsor ... 422 km
Columbus ... 455 km
Cleveland ... 521 km
Saint Paul ... 535 km
Minneapolis ... 548 km
Ironville ... 563 km
Meads ... 565 km
London ... 578 km
Kansas City ... 581 km
Nashville ... 612 km
Omaha ... 621 km
Pittsburgh ... 670 km
Lincoln ... 684 km
Hamilton ... 692 km
Brampton ... 712 km
Mississauga ... 717 km
Etobicoke ... 727 km
Memphis ... 728 km
Toronto ... 740 km
North York ... 742 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries