Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Aurora, United StatesAuroraUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAurora United States

What day is it in Aurora right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Aurora to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Aurora to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Aurora

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Aurora
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Aurora

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Aurora

Sunset

4:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AUZ
  • Aurora
  • Avrora
  • Аврора

Country

Aurora is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

200,661 People

Elevation above sea level

207m

Major cities in the vicinity of Aurora (Kane County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 55 km
Milwaukee ... 145 km
Fort Wayne ... 265 km
Indianapolis ... 280 km
St. Louis ... 376 km
Toledo ... 382 km
Cincinnati ... 421 km
Detroit ... 427 km
Windsor ... 429 km
Columbus ... 470 km
Saint Paul ... 519 km
Cleveland ... 531 km
Minneapolis ... 531 km
Ironville ... 579 km
Kansas City ... 580 km
Meads ... 581 km
London ... 583 km
Omaha ... 613 km
Nashville ... 628 km
Lincoln ... 677 km
Pittsburgh ... 682 km
Hamilton ... 698 km
Brampton ... 717 km
Mississauga ... 722 km
Memphis ... 741 km
Toronto ... 744 km
Markham ... 761 km
Buffalo ... 766 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries